Terms and Policies | CV Writing Specialists | London | UK - CV Writing Specialists

Terms/Policies

Terms of Business, Privacy & Cookie Policy – Updated May 2018 in line with GDPR
CV Writing Specialists
Data Controller & Data Processer; Alex Taylor
Privacy Statement / Data Protection Act Registration

CV Writing Specialists are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, No. ZA015052. This means that we will not release, sell or redistribute your details to anyone, or spam you. As a fully compliant business, we are legally bound to protect your personal information and are required to handle your data in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection legislation.

BACKGROUND:
CV Writing Specialists understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://www.cvwritingspecialists.co.uk. will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Cookie”; means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our site when you visit certain parts of Our site and/or when you use certain features of Our site. Details of the Cookies used by Our site are set out in Part 14, below;
“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information About us
Our site is owned and operated by CV Writing Specialists

What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:
The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies:
Name; Address; Email address; Telephone number; Business name; Payment information; Information about your preferences and interests; IP address; Web browser type and version; Operating system; A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our site, and the site you exit to;

How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our site;
Supplying Our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
Personalising and tailoring Our products.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).
Analysing your use of Our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our site and your user experience.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on Our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and Where Do You Store My Personal Data?
If our email server is located in a country outside the EEA, you are deemed to accept, understand and agree to this by contacting us and providing information as part of your enquiry regarding our services.
Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA). If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998.

What about the Security of Data?
We have robust security measures in place (including secure servers, procedural measures, physical and electronic safeguards) to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use. As we use the PayPal payment system, any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?
In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.
You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference products operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these products will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict Our use of Cookies.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?
Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our site and to provide and improve Our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
All Cookies used by and on Our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our site may not function fully or as intended.
Certain features of Our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.
Our site uses analytics products.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address: info@cvwritingspecialists.co.uk
Telephone number: 07919 852063

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CV Writing Specialists – Terms and Conditions:
The following clauses 1.1 to 9.1 inclusive relate to all of the services provided by CV Writing Specialists.
By placing an order with CV Writing Specialists (“we/us/our/CV Writing Specialists”) you, the Client/Customer (“you/your”) agree to accept our terms and conditions as detailed below (from clauses 1.1 to 9.1 inclusive):
(1.1) Payment may be made online through the CV Writing Specialists website by PayPal, with any credit or debit card or via the bank (by any kind of transfer or by paying cash in). Therefore, you will not need to divulge any of your account information to us.

(1.2) No contract exists until the point that CV Writing Specialists accept your order, and the payment for the services or products is cleared in full. As soon as your payment has been received by us, we will confirm in writing (by sending you an email to the address that you have provided) that your order has been received, and is accepted by us. Our written acceptance of your order for our services, forms a legally binding contract between us. At this stage you accept and confirm that you have read, understood and accept all our terms and conditions as detailed here from clauses 1.1 to 9.1 inclusive. CV Writing Specialists reserve the right to decline your order (without providing a reason) or to withdraw services/goods at any time without giving you any notice. CV Writing Specialists accept no liability for refusing to accept your order or withdrawing any products or services.

(1.3) CV Writing Specialists reserve the right to make alterations to these terms and conditions without giving you any notice at any time. Your continued use of the CV Writing Specialists products and services following any changes made to these terms and conditions shall be deemed to be your acceptance of any such changes or alterations. Therefore, it is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions regularly for any changes or updates. If you do not agree with any updates or changes to the terms and conditions of use, you must stop using our services with immediate effect. All prices and services on the CV Writing Specialists website (and quoted by email and provided on the telephone) are subject to change without prior notice. CV Writing Specialists accept no liability for changing or altering any prices, products or services.

(1.4) Your use (and continued use) expressed interest and access to our website www.cvwritingspecialists.co.uk is subject strictly and exclusively to our terms and conditions of use.
CV Writing Specialists – CV Service Cancellation Policy and CV Service Turnaround:

(2.1) All services and goods from CV Writing Specialists are ‘made to the consumer’s specifications or clearly personalised’ and therefore, are exempt from the normal distance selling regulations as clearly defined by the United Kingdom’s Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.

(2.2) Due to the various costs that CV Writing Specialists incur associated with the completion and processing of CVs for its clients, CV Writing Specialists will offer no refund after the order has been delivered to the client by electronic mail (email).

(2.3) If a payment is made to CV Writing Specialists, a refund will only be provided if a cancellation notice is received by CV Writing Specialists in writing before the work has started.

(2.4) CV Writing Specialists will start working on your CV order after a payment has been received in cleared funds. Completed CVs will be emailed to a client usually between 24-48 hours, or by what specific timescale has been agreed in writing. However, the deadline will start once CV Writing Specialists receive payment for your CV in cleared funds via one of the accepted payment methods.

(2.5) CV Writing Specialists cannot and will not be held liable in any way for any further losses incurred as a result of failure to meet these timescales, or the specific timescales that have been agreed.

(2.6) CV Writing Specialists cannot in any way guarantee any subsequent response to a client sending their CV out and applying for employment, since this depends on factors beyond and out of the control of CV Writing Specialists.

(2.7) CV Writing Specialists cannot accept any liability for late delivery of emails or for the failure of emails to arrive due to technology. This is because the delivery of emails depends on too many external factors beyond and out of the control of CV Writing Specialists as we do not specialise in IT support, hardware, software or email support.

(2.8) All CVs are completed in Microsoft Word and will be emailed to the client on completion. Therefore it is the clients responsibility to ensure they have a copy of Microsoft Word, or have the facility or alternative software in place to be able to receive and open the CV. CV Writing Specialists bears no responsibility, and cannot be held liable in any way for a client who does not have the required software and is unable to open, read and check the CV. It is the clients responsibility to ensure they have adequate software in place, to be able to open, view, read, modify and amend the CV document.

CV Writing Specialists – Severance:
(3.1) The validity of any one part of these CV Writing Specialists terms and conditions shall not affect the validity of any other part as each provision and section shall be construed separately and independently of each other. Under the Unfair Terms in Consumer Contracts Regulations 1999, the contract will only continue to bind the parties if it is capable of continuing in existence without the unfair term(s). This is subject only to the provision that where a particular term(s) is/are declared void.

CV Writing Specialists – Web Site Use:

(4.1) Internet communications are not totally secure and may be intercepted, and are beyond and out of the control of CV Writing Specialists. Therefore CV Writing Specialists makes no warranty that the CV Writing Specialists website will always be working, available and online. By using the CV Writing Specialists website, you warrant that you will use the site only in a lawful manner for lawful purposes, and not for any other purpose, in accordance with these terms and conditions.

(4.2) Computer software (which is updated regularly) is used to check and monitor all the CV Writing Specialists emails (incoming and outgoing) for all known viruses. Therefore, no further liability can be accepted.

(4.3) Anything said, written or contained within an email does not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of CV Writing Specialists. Therefore, CV Writing Specialists are not responsible for the content of emails which may or may not contain personal views on each individual person’s CV and CV Writing Specialists makes no warranty unless specifically stated.

(4.4) CV Writing Specialists shall not be liable to you for any change, removal or modification to the website. CV Writing Specialists reserve the right to change, remove or alter (temporarily or permanently) a website (or any part of it) without giving notice to you and you confirm acceptance of this by using the website.

(4.5) As only a source of reference and information, there are links available on the CV Writing Specialists website to other 3rd party websites and CV Writing Specialists do not guarantee the accuracy, quality, completeness or correct sequencing of information located at external internet addresses, websites or associated links. CV Writing Specialists are not responsible for the content, conditions, policies, terms or security of these websites, their material, availability or functionality in any way and do not under any circumstances, approve, endorse or control links to or information provided by other individuals, companies, institutions or 3rd parties.

(4.6) The CV Writing Specialists website is provided to you on an ‘as available’ basis and ‘as is’ basis without any warranty being given in relation to the website including (but not limited to) security, accuracy, compatibility or implied warranties of non-infringement or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

(4.7) As internet communications and websites are not totally secure and may be intercepted (and are beyond and out of the control of CV Writing Specialists) CV Writing Specialists will not be liable to you, or responsible to you, for any loss of information, material or documents downloaded/uploaded/attached/emailed or supplied through the CV Writing Specialists website.

(4.8) All electronic mail communications (incoming/outgoing emails and any attachments) is/are strictly confidential at all times. In the unlikely event that an electronic mail (email) is sent to and received by a party who is not the intended recipient for the email, then they are requested to notify CV Writing Specialists immediately, delete it and remove it from their system immediately, and refrain from copying or using it or any of the information for any purpose or disclosing its contents in any other way to any other party. Using the email material (information or the email content, or documents) without written permission from CV Writing Specialists is strictly prohibited.

CV Writing Specialists – Intellectual Property:

(5.1) By viewing and using the CV Writing Specialists website, you agree and acknowledge that all the content and material displayed on the CV Writing Specialists website is made available for your personal and non-commercial use only and not for any other purpose at all. Therefore, you may only print pages, view or copy pages from the CV Writing Specialists website for the sole and only purpose of you evaluating whether to and/or placing an order with CV Writing Specialists for CV writing services. Hence, any other use of the material (or the content) on the CV Writing Specialists website is strictly prohibited.

(5.2) Only when you receive written authorisation from CV Writing Specialists, are you permitted to use the CV Writing Specialists material or content from the website. You agree and acknowledge that all trademarks, copyright and all other intellectual property rights in all material on the CV Writing Specialists website, such as graphics and site design connected with the CV Writing Specialists website, shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. Using the material (or the content) on the CV Writing Specialists website without written permission is strictly prohibited.

CV Writing Specialists – Indemnity:
(6.1) By using the CV Writing Specialists products and services, you agree to fully indemnify, defend and hold us, and our staff and employees, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, costs, expenses, reasonable losses and liability, damages, legal fees, arising out of any breach of these terms and conditions of use by you or other liabilities arising out of your use of our products, services and the CV Writing Specialists website.

CV Writing Specialists – Mode of Delivery:
(7.1) CV Writing Specialists will provide as many CV amendments that a client might require, without additional charge, until he/she is fully satisfied with the CV writing service delivered. However, this is dependent on the information that the client supplies and will not deviate from the information originally provided with the CV when placing the order and making payment. It is the client’s responsibility to provide all the information and it is the client’s responsibility to ensure that all the information has been received by CV Writing Specialists.
(7.2) The client agrees that their completed CV will be delivered to them by electronic mail (email). CV Writing Specialists bears no responsibility for errors made by the client in providing their email address or with the functionality of their clients email. Also, CV Writing Specialists bears no responsibility for a client who due to the computer they are using (ie, a PC/Laptop/Apple Mac or mobile device such as a smartphone, kindle, Ipad, Iphone etc) is not aware they have received an email, or is unable to use their device properly and open an email, or view the documents correctly, due to a client not fully understanding how their device works.

CV Writing Specialists – Disclaimer:
(8.1) CV Writing Specialists accept in good faith the information (such as employment history, job title(s), responsibilities, dates of employment, age, date of birth, nationality, qualifications, education, training etc) that is supplied by the client. CV Writing Specialists will not be held liable in any way for any misrepresentation resulting from dishonest, inaccurate or false information being supplied by the client to CV Writing Specialists at any stage of the CV writing process (before, during or after etc). CV Writing Specialists are not in any way responsible for the accuracy of such information which is written in a clients CV. It is the responsibility of clients to ensure the complete checking and accuracy of information provided to CV Writing Specialists at all stages of the CV writing process, which subsequently is written into any document provided by CV Writing Specialists based on each specific client.

(8.2) Once a completed CV is emailed to a client, it is the clients responsibility to check the information. If changes need to be made, or if the client would like further amendments made to the information, it is the clients responsibility to notify CV Writing Specialists in writing.

(8.3) All advice provided and offered by CV Writing Specialists (by telephone and email) is given in good faith. CV Writing Specialists accept no responsibility if you should suffer loss or damage as a result of taking our advice. CV Writing Specialists will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered from services rendered resulting from inaccuracies, defects, errors, whether typographical, omissions, out of date information or otherwise, even if such a loss was reasonably foreseeable. This also includes consequential and indirect loss and damage, but will not be limited to loss of profits, loss of income, cost of cover, or other special, incidental or punitive damages however caused and regardless of theory of liability, loss of goodwill, and wasted expenditure.

(8.4) Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit liability for personal injury or death resulting from our negligence.

CV Writing Specialists – Law and Jurisdiction:
(9.1) This website, any content contained therein and any contract brought into being as a result of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales. Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. All contracts are concluded in English.

All work is covered by UK law and UK jurisdiction

CV Writing Specialists – General:
(10.1) Upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10, you have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you. This request should be emailed to: info@cvwritingspecialists.co.uk